GovEnergy 2008

Hot Solutions for
Prickly Problems

 

The Premier Energy Training Workshop and Exposition for Federal Agencies!

Technical Program


Technical Program Speakers  |  Schedule  |   Program At-A-Glance   |  Additional Training


Below you will find current list of the GovEnergy technical program topics.


Finance & Funding

Hot Ways to Finance Cool Deals

Track Description:
Agencies today have many options for financing their energy projects.  This track will explain each of these options, how they work, and why certain ones are preferred for certain cases.  This track will also cover new, cutting-edge financing mechanisms, how lenders look at projects, how M&V is applied, and how federal sites can use incentives and credits.

MONDAY 8/4/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 1

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Alternative Financing for Newcomers
presented by Millard E. Carr, Phil Coleman, and CJ Córdova

Session 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

An In-Depth Look at Energy Savings Performance Contracts (ESPCs)
presented by Daryl Berg, Robert L. (Bob) Johnson, and Curt Murdock

Session 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Cutting Edge Financing Mechanisms
presented by Steve Chulso, John A. Herrick, and Steve Scott

TUESDAY 8/5/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 4

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

An In-Depth Look at Utility Energy Services Contracts (UESCs)
presented by David Dykes, Brian K. Magden, and Frank Napoli

Session 5

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

An In-Depth Look at Enhanced-Use Leasing (EUL)
presented by John Infantino, Robert Penn, and Craig Zgabay

Session 6

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Match Game with Renewable Energy Financing
presented by Doug Culbreth, Tom Hattery, and Scott Wolf

Session 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

The Lender's Perspective on Alternative Financing
presented by Peter Y. Flynn, Anita P. Molino, and John G. Ravis

WEDNESDAY 8/6/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 8

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Leveraging Incentive Programs for Federal Projects
presented by Don LaVada, Chuck Goldman, and Miles Keogh

Session 9

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Measurement & Verification (M&V)
presented by Robert B. Eidson, Rex Noble, and James S. Smith

 

TOP

Metering and Energy Management Control Systems

Track Description:
Come away from these sessions armed with strategies, methods, and technologies to ensure successful measurement and use of energy and water consumption data at your facility.  We will investigate how your counterparts are implementing metering, and how to make best use of the information that metering yields.

MONDAY 8/4/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 1

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Metering and EMCS Case Studies
presented by Terry Sharp, P.E., Randy Pieper, CEM, and Bob Albertini

Session 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Getting Money For Your Metering Project's Enterprise Systems (Internet Based)
presented by Tony Mayfield and John Dierkes

Session 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Best Practices - The FEMP Guide Unveiled
presented by Greg Sullivan

TUESDAY 8/5/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 4

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Metering All Things NOT Electric
presented by Mark Booker and Chris Williams

Session 5

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Enterprise Metering Systems (Inter/Intranet-Based)
presented by John Eggink, Jim Lewis, and Timothy L. Bedenbaugh, CEM

Session 6

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

How to Build a Metering System from the Ground Up
presented by Wayne Martin

Session 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Web-Based Facility Management Systems, Lessons Learned
presented by Sean Kennedy and Timothy L. Bedenbaugh, CEM

WEDNESDAY 8/6/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 8

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Military Metering
presented by Bill Anderson, Brian Allen, and John Trudell

Session 9

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Using Your Enterprise Data Effectively
presented by Scott Sudman, Thomas E. Sudman, and Karl Zimmerman

 

TOP

Renewables

Real and Achievable Solutions

Track Description:
Renewable energy is playing an ever-greater role in energy solutions.  Familiarize yourself with the engineering, technical, economic, and operational issues related to renewable energy. Improve your understanding of renewable technologies and gain an understanding of how to employ them.

MONDAY 8/4/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 1

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Small Wind - Where Does it Fit?
Andrew Kruse and Charles Newcomb

Session 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Solar Electric - From the Sun to the Plug
presented by Chandra Shah and Steven Strong

Session 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Meeting Your Renewable Goals
presented by Anne Crawley and William J. Stein

TUESDAY 8/5/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 4

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

One Person's Waste is Another's Energy
presented by Dennis Bollinger, Scott Haase, and Preston Lee

Session 5

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Use, Don't Abuse, the Earth and Water
presented by Michael Albertson, Mike Kapps, and Phil Rawlings, CGD

Session 6

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Solar Thermal - It's Hot Again
presented by Bill Guiney, Gordon Maynard, and Dale Tattersall

Session 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

What Will Power Your Future?
presented by Terry Kenny and Andy Walker

WEDNESDAY 8/6/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 8

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Large Projects - Size Matters
presented by Tom Mancini, Kate Maracas, and Robi Robichaud

Session 9

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Remote Renewables Power
presented by Mac Collins, E. Ian Baring-Gould, and Beverly C. Wade, PE, CEM

 

TOP

Grand Canyon

Track Description:
Like hikers in the Grand Canyon, energy managers face a number of unforeseen obstacles.  This backpack full of useful ideas gives the intrepid energy explorer tools to meet energy goals and change the corporate culture.

MONDAY 8/4/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 1

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Selling Energy Efficiency and Energy Efficient Products to the Federal Government
presented by Donald Mauritz, Charles H. Williams, and Elliott Levine

Session 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Understanding Risk to Energy Delivery and Commercial Infrastructure
presented by Mike Hightower and Gary L. Leatherman, Ph.D.

Session 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Agency-Wide Management Perspectives
presented by Dan Amon and Mark Ewing

TUESDAY 8/5/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 4

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Heat Islands and Other Local Issues
presented by Jeff Seaton and Phil Smithers

Session 5

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Behind the Fence Security
presented by Mark Vilchuck and Colonel Donald F. Archibald

Session 6

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Professional Development and Certification Programs
presented by Melissa Gallagher-Rogers, Valerie Oviatt, Cathy Pavick, and Jim Peck

Session 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Changing the Culture
presented by Steve Butterworth and Alex Beehler

WEDNESDAY 8/6/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 8

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Fuel Cell Deployment
presented by Samuel Logan, Jr., Lee Peterson, Amy Manheim, and Patty Walters

Session 9

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Building Modeling
presented by Dury Crawley and Patrick J. Hughes

 

TOP

Transportation

Track Description:
This session was developed specifically for transportation and fleet management professionals dealing with energy efficiency issues.  Come discover new technologies, alternative-fuel developments, and new procurement techniques that reduce petroleum consumption.  Learn about legislative mandates and innovative programs that help you meet them. A special session on shipboard energy initiatives will be presented.

MONDAY 8/4/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 1

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

How GSA Can Help Federal Agencies in Obtaining Fuel Efficient Vehicles
presented by Monica Bumbray and Stacy LoSchiavo

Session 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Successfully Using Biodiesel in Your Fleet
presented by Leland Tong

Session 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Right-sizing Your Motor Vehicle Fleet for Energy Efficiency
presented by Connie Aaron

TUESDAY 8/5/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 4

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

EPAct/E.O. Reporting and Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Scorecards
presented by Kathleen Nawaz

Session 5

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Motor Vehicle Manufacturers Panel
presented by Ron Dixon, Roxie Thomas, and Tony Gratson

Session 6

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Alternative Fuel Infrastructures and Third Party Assistance in Establishing Them
presented by Margo Melendez

Session 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Shipboard Energy Management Initiatives
presented by Chris Tindal and Bernie Lindsey

WEDNESDAY 8/6/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 8

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Alternative Motor Vehicle Technologies
presented by Michael Andrew

Session 9

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Energy Legislation – What's new and What's On the Horizon
presented by Kathleen Nawaz

 

TOP

Water

Track Description:
Where does water come from?  Where does it go?  Seemingly simple questions, but the answers are quite complex. This track, new to GovEnergy, will introduce the concepts of water supply and management.

MONDAY 8/4/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Water Efficiency 101 –Where is the Water Now & Where is the Water going?
presented by Francis Wheeler and Hermann William Hoffman

TUESDAY 8/5/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 4

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Water-Efficient Technology – Avoiding the Pitfalls
presented by Soloman B. Williams, Kate McMordie, and Paul Bassett, LEED-AP,CID,CIC,CLIA

Session 5

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Outdoor Water Use – Are We Drowning the Plants?
presented by Von Isaman, Paul Bassett, LEED-AP,CID,CIC,CLIA

Session 6

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Optimizing Your Water Treatment Plant and Distribution Systems
presented by Scott Clark, CEM and Cliff Richardson

 

TOP

Energy 101

Track Description:
This track is designed for the rookies and near-beginners in our audience.  Attendee feedback regularly indicates that we need to provide more entry-level information.  This track is designed just for you.  Come and learn the lingo, tricks, and rules of thumb that will get you going on your program.

MONDAY 8/4/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 1

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Energy Terminology
presented by Dallas Wheat and Jim Woods

Session 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Renewable Energy & Sustainability
presented by William J. Stein and Ron Blagus

Session 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Procurement of Energy Products and Services
presented by Jennifer Hazelman, Chuck Holland, and James Henley

TUESDAY 8/5/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 4

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Metering "Demo"
presented by Larry Haakenstad, Adam Guzik, and Andy Fox

Session 5

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

EMCS "Demo"
presented by Larry Haakenstad, Adam Guzik, and Andy Fox

Session 6

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

What Every Contracting Officer Needs to Know
presented by Linda Mesaros and Beth Shearer

Session 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Building Rating and Certification Programs
presented by Nick Stecky, CEM, LEED AP and Jason Kliwinski, AIA, LEED AP

WEDNESDAY 8/6/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 8

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Auditing: Energy, Lighting, Water
presented by John Fetters, Bill Chvala, Jr. CEM, and Wilson Prichett, PE, CEM, CGBE, REP

Session 9

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Building Life-Cycle-Cost Analysis
presented by Raja Chirumamilla, MSME, MBA, PE, CEM, CMVP

 

TOP

Acquisition

Energy Acquisition Is Sizzling Hot

Track Description:
Innovative procurement strategies are crucial to mitigating the volatility of energy markets.  Examine how the markets work and pick up strategies for managing risk.  Learn how to use the information in your energy invoices, take advantage of demand response, and leverage your credits.  Learn about procuring regulated utility services using the GSA Area-wide contract.

MONDAY 8/4/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 1

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

You Can Read Your Bill – Now What?
presented by Jeffery Salazar, Lubomyr "Lu" Kormeluk, and Lariza Sepulveda

Session 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Energy Markets
presented by Bert Wilson and James B. Paton

Session 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Utility Information Management
presented by Lee Ann Walker and Mark Breuker

TUESDAY 8/5/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 4

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Demand-Response Programs
presented by Susan Covino and Mark Levi

Session 5

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Selling Excess Power
presented by Roman Piaskoski and Phill Consiglio

Session 6

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Credits Trading
presented by Richard M. Domaleski, John Nelson, Mel Jones, and George Kehler

Session 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Procuring Utility Services
presented by Linda Koman

WEDNESDAY 8/6/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 8

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs)
presented by Mike Warwick, Steve Dumont, and James M. Snook, P.E.

Session 9

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Commodity Risk and Price Management
presented by Bert Wilson and John R. Crunkilton

 

TOP

Sustainability

Track Description:
Sustainability is the concept of trying to avoid burdening our children with the consequences of our actions.  Learn how to reduce our energy impact and environmental footprint.  We will review goals, tools, actions, and methods to enable continual improvement towards zero-impact.

MONDAY 8/4/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 1

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Meeting Federal Sustainability Goals
presented by Kim Fowler and Lance Davis, AIA, LEED AP

Session 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Rating Your Existing Buildings
presented by Melissa Gallagher-Rogers and Regina Larrabee

Session 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

ASHRAE 90.1
presented by Timothy K. Adams, C.E.M. and Randy Smidt

TUESDAY 8/5/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 4

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Green Roofs
presented by Rob Banks, Nicole Bulgarino, P.E., Brian Lambert, and Lance Davis, AIA, LEED AP

Session 5

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Sustainability Technologies
presented by Harvey Bryan and Kevin Powell

Session 6

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Energy Management for Sustainability
presented by Amy Hargroves, Alicia R. Martin, and Judith Barry, Ph.D.

Session 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Case Studies of Sustainable Building Performance
presented by Kevin Powell

WEDNESDAY 8/6/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 8

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Greening Existing Buildings
presented by Rick Walker and Tia Heneghan

Session 9

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Existing Building Fixes
presented by Barry Giles and Lance Davis, AIA, LEED AP

 

TOP

Building Operations & Maintenance (O&M)

Track Description:
Get out of the dark and into the sunshine.  Rejuvenate your buildings and infrastructure with proven approaches while decreasing energy intensity, improving energy efficiency, and reducing your environmental footprint.

MONDAY 8/4/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 1

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Low-Cost, No-Cost Actions
presented by Brenna Walraven

Session 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Advanced Commissioning
presented by James Snyder

Session 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Resource Efficiency Managers (REMs)
presented by Carlene Conner-Kueck, David Struck, and Randy Monohan

TUESDAY 8/5/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 4

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Demand-Response
presented by Mark S. Martinez

Session 5

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Building Diagnostics
presented by Mark Cherniack, Jonathan Soper, P.E., and Mark Levi

Session 6

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Save Energy Now – Efficient Data Centers
presented by Will Lintner, Dale Sartor, and Bill Gaines

Session 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Indoor Air Quality (IAQ)
presented by Simon Turner

WEDNESDAY 8/6/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 8

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Impact of Human Behavior
presented by Krista Stehn, Charlie Neumann, and Fred Speece, CEM

Session 9

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Steam Decentralization
presented by Jack Ames, P.E.

 

TOP

Technology

Track Description:
Come away from these sessions with valuable information about technological innovations and new energy conservation strategies across the wide range of facilities managed and owned by the federal government.

MONDAY 8/4/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 1

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

HVAC Technologies
presented by William J. Goetzler, Paul Kistler, and Dr. Alexander Zhivov

Session 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Enterprise-Level Facility Management Systems Integration
presented by Timothy L. Bedenbaugh, CEM and Adam Guzik

Session 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Specialized Buildings
presented by Brian Castiglia and Johnny Lunger

TUESDAY 8/5/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 4

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Lighting
presented by Paul Kistler, Ira Krepchin, and Tony Gehl

Session 5

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

On-Site Generation
presented by Jeffery A. Anderson, Michael Moriarty, and Lynn Rog

Session 6

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Fuel Cells: Clean Technology Success Stories
presented by Ray Levinson, Keith A. Spitznagel, Greg Moreland, and Robert Tierney

Session 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Top 10 Technologies
presented by Fred Speece, CEM and Mr. Michael S. Parker, PE, CEM, LEED AP

WEDNESDAY 8/6/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 8

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Technology Innovations in Energy Security
presented by Edward Mardiat, DBIA and Mark Vilchuck

Session 9

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

New Innovations in LEDs
presented by Bruce Kinzey, Eric Haugaard, and Vic Roberts

 

TOP

Legislation, Policy, & Leadership

Track Description:
In these sessions we will investigate the broader aspects and implications of federal energy programs.  The Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (EISA) will be covered in depth, as will breaking news and subjects.

MONDAY 8/4/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 1

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Energy Independence and Security Act (EISA) of 2007
presented by Mark Wagner and Jennifer Schafer

Session 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Life Under a Carbon Cap-and-Trade System
presented by Gary Rahl

Session 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Executive Order 13423 and Beyond
presented by Cynthia Vallina and Rob Sandoli

TUESDAY 8/5/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 4

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Energy Independence and Security Act (EISA) of 2007
(Repeat of Session #1)
presented by Mark Wagner and Jennifer Schafer

Session 5

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

EISA Sec. 432: Management of Energy & Water Efficiency in Federal Buildings
presented by Panel from Ingeragency Working Group

Session 6

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

New, Renovated, or Leased Federal Buildings
presented by William Holley, Mark Ewing, Denise Brodskey, and Kevin Kampschroer

Session 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Environmental Management Systems
presented by Lynnwood Dukes, and Will Garvey

WEDNESDAY 8/6/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 8

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Department of Defense Energy Programs
presented by Brad (CDR) Hancock

Session 9

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

New Initiatives at Federal Agencies
presented by Ed Bradley, Paul Carnley, and Skye Schell

 

TOP

Energy Lawyers

Track Description:
All new for GovEnergy!  These sessions are for government contract attorneys and contracting officers who are part of project implementation teams.  Energy legal professionals will learn about contracting vehicles, technical issues, and authorities, and discuss common challenges.  For seasoned professionals, we'll offer new developments and initiatives and a unique opportunity for professional networking.

MONDAY 8/4/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 1

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Recommended Sessions: Alternative Finance: "Alternative Financing for Beginners" or Energy 101: "Terminology"

Session 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Recommended Session: Alternative Finance: "In Depth Look at ESPC's"

Session 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Recommended Sessions: Alternative Finance: "Cutting Edge Financing Mechanisms" or Energy 101: "Procurement of Energy Products and Services"

TUESDAY 8/5/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 4

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Recommended Session: Alternative Finance: "In Depth Look at UESC's"

Session 5

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Government Lawyers: Working the Solution, Not Causing the Problem
presented by Richard R. Butterworth, Jr., Kimberly J. Graber, Edward Thibodo, Karen Barber Thomas, and Bob Westby

Session 6

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Energy Lawyer Working the Solution - "Working Group Meeting"

Session 7

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Energy Lawyer Working the Solution - "Working Group Meeting"

WEDNESDAY 8/6/2008

Session

Time

Title

Session 8

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Recommended Session: Acquisition: "Power Purchase Agreements (PPA)"

Session 9

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Recommended Session: Energy Legislation: "What's new; What's on the Horizon"

 

TOP